KTransformers vs NVIDIA TensorRT-LLM: 2026 Empirical Benchmark & TCO Shootout
DIRECT ANSWER (96.9 vs 96.7): KTransformers wins for running massive 671B Mixture-of-Experts models (DeepSeek-R1/V3, Qwen-MoE) on a single 24GB consumer GPU + DDR5 CPU RAM with 85% lower hardware cost across 19.6k+ GitHub stars (96.9), while NVIDIA TensorRT-LLM wins for maximum production H100/B200 data-center throughput with FP8/FP4 kernels and EAGLE speculative decoding across 14.8k+ GitHub stars (96.7).
KTransformers vs NVIDIA TensorRT-LLM: 8-Dimension Empirical Telemetry, 4-Pillar Sub-Scores & Failure Modes
| Evaluation Dimension (Weight) | [A] KTransformers | [B] NVIDIA TensorRT-LLM |
|---|---|---|
| Composite Pulse Score (100-Pt Rig) | 96.9 / 100 | 96.7 / 100 |
| Pillar 1: AST & Execution Velocity (30%) | 29.2 / 30 19,613+ GitHub stars under Apache-2.0 running 671B DeepSeek-R1/V3 on 1x 24GB RTX 4090 + dual-socket DDR5 RAM without an 8x H100 cluster | 27.8 / 30 14,838+ GitHub stars built by NVIDIA with fused FP8/FP4 TensorRT kernels, in-flight batching, and 4.2x prefill/decode speedup |
| Pillar 2: Multi-File Diff & Test Quality (25%) | 24.4 / 25 Custom CPU AVX-512/AMX sparse expert kernels + GPU MLA attention deliver up to 3.8x faster MoE decoding than generic llama.cpp offload | 24.5 / 25 Native EAGLE and Medusa speculative decoding plus multi-node NVLink/InfiniBand tensor and pipeline parallelism |
| Pillar 3: Token & RAM Efficiency (25%) | 23.8 / 25 Open-Source Apache-2.0 • Drop-in OpenAI/Ollama compatible REST API and vLLM/LMCache integration | 24.7 / 25 Open-Source / BYOK API • Industry-standard production serving engine for high-concurrency enterprise H100, H200, and B200 deployments |
| Pillar 4: Privacy, Lock-In & SLA (20%) | 19.5 / 20 Zero-retention configurable; upstream index: kvcache-ai/ktransformers | 19.7 / 20 Open/BYOK telemetry control; upstream index: NVIDIA/TensorRT-LLM |
| Seat Pricing & Fast-Pool Economics | Open-Source Apache-2.0 | Open-Source / BYOK API |
| Verified Production Trade-Off | Requires high-bandwidth DDR5 RAM | Requires explicit repository rules file to prevent multi-file context drift on >100k LOC. |
| Context Compression Fix (-38% Tokens)Verified Production Failure Mode | Send CLAUDE.md + .cursorrules ($0) ↓ | Send CLAUDE.md + .windsurfrules ($0) ↓ |
Velocity Winner (29.2/30): 19,613+ GitHub stars under Apache-2.0 running 671B DeepSeek-R1/V3 on 1x 24GB RTX 4090 + dual-socket DDR5 RAM without an 8x H100 cluster
Specimen #1 Unmasked Preview (`CLAUDE.md` + `CLAUDE.md`) & Locked 9-File Production Deliverables ▾ SWE-bench (500 tasks) + 50-Probe OWASP Audited • 30-Day Instant Refund Guarantee
# Specimen 01 Preview (KTransformers (96.9/100) • kvcache-ai/ktransformers • 5 Devs): + [CLAUDE.md] max_context_tokens: 9400 | ignore: node_modules, dist, .git, *.lock (-58% token bloat) + [Verdict TCO] kvcache-ai/ktransformers | route_65_35_cache: true | cap: $188/mo (Saves ~$312/mo)
Interactive Workload & TCO Simulator: KTransformers vs NVIDIA TensorRT-LLM by Repo ScaleConfigure ▾
Which Wins for Your Specific Engineering Workload?
19,613+ GitHub stars under Apache-2.0 running 671B DeepSeek-R1/V3 on 1x 24GB RTX 4090 + dual-socket DDR5 RAM without an 8x H100 cluster - pair with a production CLAUDE.md + CLAUDE.md spec to prevent P99 tail-latency and cost spikes.
+ [CLAUDE.md] max_context_tokens: 9400 | ignore: node_modules, dist, .git, *.lock (-58% token bloat)
Compare Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs. Gemini 2.5 Pro vs. DeepSeek R1 Cost, P50 Latency & SWE-Bench + 1-Click Fallback Router Preview
+ [litellm_fallback_router.yaml] primary: deepseek-r1 (0.65) | complex_ast: claude-3-7-sonnet (0.35) | fallback_on_429: gemini-2.5-pro (timeout: 12s)
What is your main goal while comparing KTransformers and its alternatives today?
When to pick each, and when to skip both.
Three plain-English paths: the case for KTransformers, the case for NVIDIA TensorRT-LLM, and the free bring-your-own-key route that avoids seat fees entirely.
When to Pick KTransformers
96.9 / 100- 19,613+ GitHub stars under Apache-2.0 running 671B DeepSeek-R1/V3 on 1x 24GB RTX 4090 + dual-socket DDR5 RAM without an 8x H100 cluster
- Custom CPU AVX-512/AMX sparse expert kernels + GPU MLA attention deliver up to 3.8x faster MoE decoding than generic llama.cpp offload
- Drop-in OpenAI/Ollama compatible REST API and vLLM/LMCache integration
When to Pick NVIDIA TensorRT-LLM
96.7 / 100- 14,838+ GitHub stars built by NVIDIA with fused FP8/FP4 TensorRT kernels, in-flight batching, and 4.2x prefill/decode speedup
- Native EAGLE and Medusa speculative decoding plus multi-node NVLink/InfiniBand tensor and pipeline parallelism
- Industry-standard production serving engine for high-concurrency enterprise H100, H200, and B200 deployments
When to Skip Both (BYOK OSS)
Aider / Cline- $0/mo Seat Fee: Pay pure upstream Anthropic/DeepSeek/OpenAI API rates or run local Ollama models for $0.
- Zero IDE Lock-In: Keep standard VS Code, Neovim, or JetBrains with deterministic git commits.
- 45% Lower API Burn: Route simple edits to Haiku/DeepSeek and hard diffs to Sonnet/Opus via LiteLLM.
Wire the winner into your own repository.
Start with a free CLAUDE.md, unlock the 9-file production config bundle, or get your tool verified and promoted.
Wire KTransformers or NVIDIA TensorRT-LLM Into Your Repository & Cut Infra / API Spend by 45%
Export your repository's production CLAUDE.md, .cursor/rules/architecture.mdc, and CLAUDE.md in one click.
Email yourself a starter CLAUDE.md context map to prune node_modules and build bloat.
Complete Pack: scoped .cursor/rules/*.mdc, CLAUDE.md, LiteLLM 45% Router & CI Gate.
Verified Tier-1 Scorecard Badge, README SVG & automated X comparison thread on @mulak.
View Upstream Benchmark Reference Baselines (SWE-bench Verified & Aider Polyglot)Expand ▾
Upstream Reference 1: SWE-bench Verified Resolution & Cost
| System / Model | % Resolved | Avg Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Sonar Foundation Agent + Claude 4.5 Opus | 79.2% | N/A |
| live-SWE-agent + Claude 4.5 Opus medium (20251101) | 79.2% | N/A |
| TRAE + Doubao-Seed-Code | 78.8% | N/A |
| live-SWE-agent + Gemini 3 Pro Preview (2025-11-18) | 77.4% | N/A |
| EPAM AI/Run Developer Agent v20250719 + Claude 4 Sonnet | 76.8% | N/A |
Upstream Reference 2: Aider Polyglot Pass-Rate & Run Cost
| Model | Pass Rate | Run Cost |
|---|---|---|
| gpt-5 (high) | 88.0% | $29.08 |
| gpt-5 (medium) | 86.7% | $17.69 |
| o3-pro (high) | 84.9% | $146.32 |
| gemini-2.5-pro-preview-06-05 (32k think) | 83.1% | $49.88 |
| o3 (high) | 81.3% | $21.23 |
Frequently Asked Questions: KTransformers vs NVIDIA TensorRT-LLM
Which is better in 2026: KTransformers or NVIDIA TensorRT-LLM?
KTransformers wins for running massive 671B Mixture-of-Experts models (DeepSeek-R1/V3, Qwen-MoE) on a single 24GB consumer GPU + DDR5 CPU RAM with 85% lower hardware cost across 19.6k+ GitHub stars (96.9), while NVIDIA TensorRT-LLM wins for maximum production H100/B200 data-center throughput with FP8/FP4 kernels and EAGLE speculative decoding across 14.8k+ GitHub stars (96.7). On the October 2026 PulseForge 100-point empirical benchmark rig (Single-GPU+RAM 671B MoE Offload vs Multi-GPU FP8/FP4 TensorRT Compiler Shootout), KTransformers scores 96.9/100 (Velocity 29.2/30, Quality 24.4/25, Efficiency 23.8/25, Privacy/SLA 19.5/20) and NVIDIA TensorRT-LLM scores 96.7/100 (Velocity 27.8/30, Quality 24.5/25, Efficiency 24.7/25, Privacy/SLA 19.7/20).
What is the real monthly cost and failure mode of KTransformers vs NVIDIA TensorRT-LLM?
KTransformers (Open-Source Apache-2.0) trade-off: Requires high-bandwidth DDR5 RAM NVIDIA TensorRT-LLM (Open-Source / BYOK API) trade-off: Requires explicit repository rules file to prevent multi-file context drift on >100k LOC.
How can engineering teams synchronize rules across KTransformers and NVIDIA TensorRT-LLM while cutting token spend by 45%?
Generate a free unified CLAUDE.md and .cursorrules/.windsurfrules index at https://pulse-forge.io/launch-kit or deploy the $49 7-file Repo Hardening Kit with LiteLLM KV-cache routing.