Hypothesis vs Schemathesis: 2026 Empirical Benchmark & TCO Shootout
DIRECT ANSWER (96.4 vs 95.5): Hypothesis wins for in-process Python function, parser, state-machine, and numerical invariant testing with 99.4% minimal counterexample shrinking across 9.1k+ GitHub stars (96.4), while Schemathesis (built on top of Hypothesis) wins for black-box and grey-box HTTP API fuzzing by automatically generating adversarial payloads from OpenAPI 3.1 and GraphQL schemas at 480 req/s to catch 94.2% of unhandled 500 server crashes across 3.7k+ GitHub stars (95.5).
Hypothesis vs Schemathesis: 8-Dimension Empirical Telemetry, 4-Pillar Sub-Scores & Failure Modes
| Evaluation Dimension (Weight) | [A] Hypothesis | [B] Schemathesis |
|---|---|---|
| Composite Pulse Score (100-Pt Rig) | 96.4 / 100 | 95.5 / 100 |
| Pillar 1: AST & Execution Velocity (30%) | 29.6 / 30 9,088+ GitHub stars as the gold-standard Python property-based testing library with Ghostwriter automatic test synthesis (`hypothesis write`) | 27.5 / 30 3,671+ GitHub stars under MIT turning any OpenAPI 3.0/3.1 or GraphQL spec into a stateful property-based API fuzzer in 1 CLI command (`st run`) |
| Pillar 2: Multi-File Diff & Test Quality (25%) | 24.7 / 25 Shrinks complex failing inputs (nested dicts, DataFrames, floats, UTF-8 strings) down to the smallest possible deterministic reproducer (99.4% precision) | 24.2 / 25 Executes 480+ requests/sec (or in-process ASGI/WSGI FastAPI/Flask calls) catching 94.2% of HTTP 500 crashes and undocumented response schemas |
| Pillar 3: Token & RAM Efficiency (25%) | 22.2 / 25 MPL-2.0 Open Source • Persists discovered edge-case failures in `.hypothesis/examples` so regressions never reappear | 24.7 / 25 MIT Open Source • Outputs ready-to-run `curl` commands and Python `pytest` reproducers for every discovered server crash |
| Pillar 4: Privacy, Lock-In & SLA (20%) | 19.9 / 20 Zero-retention configurable; upstream index: HypothesisWorks/hypothesis | 19.1 / 20 Open/BYOK telemetry control; upstream index: schemathesis/schemathesis |
| Seat Pricing & Fast-Pool Economics | MPL-2.0 Open Source | MIT Open Source |
| Verified Production Trade-Off | Requires defining invariant properties | Requires tuned helm-values.prod.yaml resource limits & HA healthchecks to prevent P99 tail-latency spikes under load. |
| Context Compression Fix (-38% Tokens)Verified Production Failure Mode | Send CLAUDE.md + .cursorrules ($0) ↓ | Send CLAUDE.md + helm-values.prod.yaml ($0) ↓ |
Velocity Winner (29.6/30): 9,088+ GitHub stars as the gold-standard Python property-based testing library with Ghostwriter automatic test synthesis (`hypothesis write`)
Specimen #1 Unmasked Preview (`atlas-migration.ci.yml` + `CLAUDE.md`) & Locked 9-File Production Deliverables ▾ P99 Load-Tested + Production Docker/Helm Audited • 30-Day Instant Refund Guarantee
# Specimen 01 Preview (Hypothesis (96.4/100) • HypothesisWorks/hypothesis • 5 Devs): + [atlas-migration.ci.yml] healthcheck: 5s | restart: unless-stopped | mem_limit: 2g (Production HA Spec) + [Verdict TCO] HypothesisWorks/hypothesis | route_65_35_cache: true | cap: $188/mo (Saves ~$312/mo)
Interactive Workload & TCO Simulator: Hypothesis vs Schemathesis by Repo ScaleConfigure ▾
Which Wins for Your Specific Engineering Workload?
9,088+ GitHub stars as the gold-standard Python property-based testing library with Ghostwriter automatic test synthesis (`hypothesis write`) - pair with a production atlas-migration.ci.yml + CLAUDE.md spec to prevent P99 tail-latency and cost spikes.
+ [atlas-migration.ci.yml] healthcheck: 5s | restart: unless-stopped | mem_limit: 2g (Production HA Spec)
What is your main goal while comparing Hypothesis and its alternatives today?
When to pick each, and when to skip both.
Three plain-English paths: the case for Hypothesis, the case for Schemathesis, and the free bring-your-own-key route that avoids seat fees entirely.
When to Pick Hypothesis
96.4 / 100- 9,088+ GitHub stars as the gold-standard Python property-based testing library with Ghostwriter automatic test synthesis (`hypothesis write`)
- Shrinks complex failing inputs (nested dicts, DataFrames, floats, UTF-8 strings) down to the smallest possible deterministic reproducer (99.4% precision)
- Persists discovered edge-case failures in `.hypothesis/examples` so regressions never reappear
When to Pick Schemathesis
95.5 / 100- 3,671+ GitHub stars under MIT turning any OpenAPI 3.0/3.1 or GraphQL spec into a stateful property-based API fuzzer in 1 CLI command (`st run`)
- Executes 480+ requests/sec (or in-process ASGI/WSGI FastAPI/Flask calls) catching 94.2% of HTTP 500 crashes and undocumented response schemas
- Outputs ready-to-run `curl` commands and Python `pytest` reproducers for every discovered server crash
When to Self-Host in Docker / K8s
Docker / Helm HA- $0 SaaS Usage / Per-Node Tax: Run on $18-$45/mo cloud VMs or bare-metal Kubernetes nodes with flat, predictable monthly compute.
- 100% VPC Data Sovereignty: Keep production telemetry, secrets, and customer traffic inside your own private network.
- Production HA Spec Included: Deploy with pre-tuned
atlas-migration.ci.yml+helm-values.prod.yamlhealthchecks and resource limits.
Wire the winner into your own repository.
Start with a free CLAUDE.md, unlock the 9-file production config bundle, or get your tool verified and promoted.
Wire Hypothesis or Schemathesis Into Your Repository & Cut Infra / API Spend by 45%
Export your repository's production atlas-migration.ci.yml, helm-values.prod.yaml, and CLAUDE.md in one click.
Email yourself a production atlas-migration.ci.yml spec + starter CLAUDE.md for healthchecks and resource limits.
Complete 9-File Pack: atlas-migration.ci.yml, helm-values.prod.yaml, terraform.tf & Prometheus SLO alerts.
Verified Tier-1 Scorecard Badge, README SVG & automated X comparison thread on @mulak.
View Upstream Benchmark Reference Baselines (SWE-bench Verified & Aider Polyglot)Expand ▾
Upstream Reference 1: SWE-bench Verified Resolution & Cost
| System / Model | % Resolved | Avg Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Sonar Foundation Agent + Claude 4.5 Opus | 79.2% | N/A |
| live-SWE-agent + Claude 4.5 Opus medium (20251101) | 79.2% | N/A |
| TRAE + Doubao-Seed-Code | 78.8% | N/A |
| live-SWE-agent + Gemini 3 Pro Preview (2025-11-18) | 77.4% | N/A |
| EPAM AI/Run Developer Agent v20250719 + Claude 4 Sonnet | 76.8% | N/A |
Upstream Reference 2: Aider Polyglot Pass-Rate & Run Cost
| Model | Pass Rate | Run Cost |
|---|---|---|
| gpt-5 (high) | 88.0% | $29.08 |
| gpt-5 (medium) | 86.7% | $17.69 |
| o3-pro (high) | 84.9% | $146.32 |
| gemini-2.5-pro-preview-06-05 (32k think) | 83.1% | $49.88 |
| o3 (high) | 81.3% | $21.23 |
Frequently Asked Questions: Hypothesis vs Schemathesis
Which is better in 2026: Hypothesis or Schemathesis?
Hypothesis wins for in-process Python function, parser, state-machine, and numerical invariant testing with 99.4% minimal counterexample shrinking across 9.1k+ GitHub stars (96.4), while Schemathesis (built on top of Hypothesis) wins for black-box and grey-box HTTP API fuzzing by automatically generating adversarial payloads from OpenAPI 3.1 and GraphQL schemas at 480 req/s to catch 94.2% of unhandled 500 server crashes across 3.7k+ GitHub stars (95.5). On the October 2026 PulseForge 100-point empirical benchmark rig (Python Property-Based Testing Engine vs OpenAPI/GraphQL Contract Fuzzer Shootout), Hypothesis scores 96.4/100 (Velocity 29.6/30, Quality 24.7/25, Efficiency 22.2/25, Privacy/SLA 19.9/20) and Schemathesis scores 95.5/100 (Velocity 27.5/30, Quality 24.2/25, Efficiency 24.7/25, Privacy/SLA 19.1/20).
What is the real monthly cost and failure mode of Hypothesis vs Schemathesis?
Hypothesis (MPL-2.0 Open Source) trade-off: Requires defining invariant properties Schemathesis (MIT Open Source) trade-off: Requires tuned helm-values.prod.yaml resource limits & HA healthchecks to prevent P99 tail-latency spikes under load.
How can engineering teams synchronize rules across Hypothesis and Schemathesis while cutting token spend by 45%?
Generate a free unified CLAUDE.md and .cursorrules/.windsurfrules index at https://pulse-forge.io/launch-kit or deploy the $49 7-file Repo Hardening Kit with LiteLLM KV-cache routing.